Expected Unexpectedness TFT Set 18 Augment Effect (Updated September 2026)

Now and at the start of the next 2 stages, roll 3 dice. Gain various rewards based on their total. Expected Unexpectedness augment for Teamfight Tactics Set 18. Full effect, rarity, similar augments and the strongest comps of the set.

Last Updated

Expected Unexpectedness

Expected Unexpectedness

Expected Unexpectedness

Patch 18.3 · Set 18 · Teamfight Tactics

Now and at the start of the next 2 stages, roll 3 dice. Gain various rewards based on their total.

RarityPrismaticTypeAugmentOffered at stages2-1

Similar augments

Part of TFT Set 18
Set 18 Overview
Top items in Set 18
Items

Top Set 18 comps

Top items in Set 18

Top traits of the meta

Top units of the meta

Explore more TFT

Frequently asked questions

What does Expected Unexpectedness do?
Now and at the start of the next 2 stages, roll 3 dice. Gain various rewards based on their total.
When is Expected Unexpectedness offered?
Expected Unexpectedness is offered at stages 2-1.

How the Expected Unexpectedness page is built

Where the data comes from

The Expected Unexpectedness page is built from game data for the current Teamfight Tactics set. The effect text, rarity and the stages where the augment is offered are refreshed with every patch. When a tier letter is shown, it tells how strong Expected Unexpectedness is in the current meta.

What this page shows

The card at the top shows the full effect of Expected Unexpectedness, its tier, rarity, type and the stages where you can pick it. Right below are similar augments of the same type, stronger ones first, so you can see what to take instead. Further down are the strongest comps, items and traits of the set.

Augment strength depends on your board, stage and economy, so treat the tier as a guide and check the effect against the comp you are playing.